We have created this privacy statement in order to show our commitment to personal privacy. For that purpose this page discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for the website GPLGuru.com.

Your privacy is important to us, and maintaining your trust and confidence is one of our highest priorities. We respect your right to keep your personal information confidential and understand your desire to avoid unwanted solicitations. A recent law change requires us (along with banks, brokerage houses, and other financial institutions) to disclose our Privacy Policy to you – which we are more than happy to do. We hope that by taking a few minutes to read it, you will have a better understanding of what we do with the information you provide us and how we keep it private and secure.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at admin@gplguru.com.

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer

Information Automatically Logged

This website uses various web analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) and other measurement tools to help analyse how users use the site. These tools use ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google and sometimes other vendors. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for GPLGuru.com.

GPLGuru.com will never (and will not allow any third party) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to the site. The Web Analytics vendors do not associate your IP address with any other data held by them. Neither GplGuru.com nor the Web Analytics Vendors will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. GplGuru.com will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on GplGuru.com

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Disabling and Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. The later may affect the accessibility of the services offered by GplGuru.com in whole or in part. For example: The shopping cart will not function without setting a session cookie.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
a) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purpose
b) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@gplguru.com

Personal Information

When you comment or subscribe to an email list, we ask for your name, your email address, and your country of residence. When you sign up for a membership at GplGuru.com we ask you for additional information. Your email and any other information will be used to contact you about updates on GplGuru.com. Your personal information will not be distributed to anyone for any purpose.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to admin@gplguru.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with GplGuru.com, you can contact us using the contact form.